Medical and Immigration Information


Procedures for Successful Candidates (Work Permit Holders) 

Medical

For successful candidates requiring work permit or work pass, medicals must include

Please find attached info regarding medical requirements for further details:

Accompanying family also need to undergo the required medicals. Forms as attached

Once available, the medical results must be immediately forwarded together with the completed medical form(s) as follows: -

  • Anymedical enquiries and scanned copies of the medical reports/resultsshould be sent via secure email (password protected) sent directly to our medical focal point juliana.jusif@shell.com
  • Originals via courier direct to:
    Fitness to work Medicals, HML/433
    Panaga Health Centre Brunei Shell Petroleum Company Sdn Bhd, Seria KB3534,
    Negara Brunei Darussalam.

We will arrange for endorsement to confirm your fitness for employment and this may take 1-2 weeks.

Immigration

Please forward the following documentation and information (if applicable) to us as soon as possible: -

  • Ten (10) copies of a recent passport-sized photos of yourself and your spouse and five (5) for each of your accompanying child.
  • Copy of your passport and that of your accompanying family members. Passport must be valid for a minimum of 2 years with at least 6 empty pages. Accompanying children must have their own passport.
  • Copy of your marriage certificate and birth certificate of each accompanying child (with English translation if not in English OR Malay).
  • Copy of ID for yourself and accompanying family members (for Malaysian/Singaporean only).
  • Completed and scanned Form 23, Form 25 and if applicable, Form 8, together with scanned copies of all the documents mentioned above can be attached to your profile on the website. Please send a notification of the attachments to the Recruitment Services at RecruitmentBN@shell.com
  • Originals via courier direct to Recruitment Section, HPD/20, Brunei Shell Petroleum Company Sdn Bhd, Seria KB3534, Negara Brunei Darussalam.
Completing Form 23, Form 25 and Form 8

Form 23 (click here to download form)

DO NOT sign this form. If you need further clarification, please send an email to BSP-Immigration-Services@shell.com.

Section A:
  • Question 1 to 4 - should be completed
  • Particulars of travel documents - leave this blank
  • Type of document - passport
  • Number/Date of Issue/Place of Issue – should be completed
  • Valid for re-entry to - insert your country of origin
  • Until - enter validity of passport
  • Present occupation – insert your current job
Section B:
  • Nature of employment offered – insert job title as per job offer
  • Qualification and experience – insert details
  • Period of employment offered - twenty-four (24) months from date of arrival
  • Cash wagers per mensal - leave this blank
  • Date/N.R.I.C./Place of Issue/Date of Issue - leave these blank

Form 25 (click here to download form)

Form to be completed by eachaccompanyingfamily member andsigned by youas the employee.

Section A: To be completed by accompanying family members
  • Question 1 to 8 - should be completed
  • Question 9 – leave this blank
Section B: Details of employee
  • Question 1 to 4 - should be completed
  • Question 5 & 6 – leave these blank
  • Date – leave this blank

Form 8 (click here to download form)

Form to be completed byaccompanying spouse and signed.

Form to be completed by accompanying spouse (husband)
  • Question 1 to 7 - should be completed
  • Question 8 to row below 9 – leave these blank
  • Signature of Sponsor - leave this blank

General Immigration Procedure

Once we receive all the relevant documentation and information, our Senior Immigration Admin will lodge application with the authorities in Brunei and this takes approximately 2 - 3 weeks.

Upon approval of the visa application, you must enter Brunei within three (3) months from the date of issuance of approval by the Brunei Immigration authorities. For example, if the approval letter is issued on 15th August, the holder may use the approval letter for entry at any time until 15th November, when it expires. If the journey is delayed beyond 3 months from the date of issuance, the approval letter becomes invalid and a fresh application must be made.

We will email the visa approval letter to you and agree with you your start date with the Company, including confirming your flight details to Brunei. As this letter is a proof of employment, you must produce it to the Immigration Counter at the Brunei International Airport upon arrival.

Please ensure you have with you a small amount of cash in either Singapore or Brunei currency - minimum $20 per person to purchase visa at the Immigration Counter immediately on arrival. Also remember to keep the original receipts which you can use to claim for reimbursement upon joining the Company.

If you have further queries, please contact RecruitmentBN@shell.com